LONE STAR INDUSTRIES, INC v. USA
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 20. The facility is likewise accessible by rail and truck. Id. The thrust of Lone Star’s argument is that Article 689 requires “access sufficient to satisfy the owner’s right of passage,” and that Lone Star has lost sufficient access because it “has no access point by which deep-draft ships can reach its ship-sized assets.” Pl.’s Opp’n. 17. Plaintiff also alleges that its position is supported by Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 9 Section 1254, which states, in relevant part, that “[t]he owner of an enclosed estate who has no access to his estate other than by way of an existing waterway passing through neighboring property shall have a right and servitude of passage on such waterway.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:1254(A) (2011). According to Lone Star, this provision must be interpreted to mandate not just “any” access but “sufficient” access.