ESTES EXPRESS LINES v. USA
[…] Guardian 6 Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (citations omitted). And so, the Tucker Act grants the Court jurisdiction over: [A]ny claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2012). In this action, Estes asserts breach of contract claims pursuant to the ICA. 49 U.S.C. § 14705. Section 14705 of the ICA provides: (f) Government transportation.--This section applies to transportation for the United States Government. The time limitations under this section are extended, as related to transportation for or on behalf of the United States Government, for 3 years from the later of the date of-(1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved; (2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31. 49 U.S.C. § 14705 (2012). And so, the ICA requires that a carrier bring a claim against the government under the ICA within three years from the later date of either, receiving payment, receiving a refund, or having a deduction made. Id.