BLACKFEET HOUSING v. USA
[…] statutory framework underlying this case. However, although defendant explains the
applicability of the United States Housing Act—the statute in force at the time the houses
were built—plaintiff does not present any arguments thereunder. Thus, the court similarly
constrains itself to a discussion of only the NAHASDA in connection with plaintiff’s claims
on the merits.
11
tribes creat[ing] a responsibility for the federal government to remedy the deplorable
housing conditions on Indian reservations.” Pl.’s Br. filed May 7, 2012, at 10-11.
The relevant provision of 25 U.S.C. § 4101 states, as follows:
The Congress finds that—
....
(2) there exists a unique relationship between the Government of the United
States and the governments of Indian tribes and a unique Federal
responsibility to Indian people;
(3) the Constitution of the United States invests the Congress with plenary
power over the field of Indian affairs, and through treaties, statutes, and
historical relations with Indian tribes, the United States has undertaken a
unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian
people;
(4) the Congress, through treaties, statutes, and the general course of dealing
with Indian tribes, has assumed a trust responsibility for the protection and
preservation of Indian tribes and for working with tribes and their members
to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status so that they are
able to take greater responsibility for their own economic condition;
(5) providing affordable homes in safe and healthy environments is an
essential element in the special role of the United States in helping tribes and
their members to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic
status . . . .
25 U.S.C. § 4101(2)-(5). Based on these congressional findings in the NAHASDA, which
plaintiff asserts is “a duty[-]imposing statute,” plaintiff argues that this statute, coupled with
“[HUD’s] assumption of the obligations and duties of a trustee by establishing and