HOPI TRIBE, THE v. USA
[…] Id. at 2. To support this argument, plaintiff relies on an array of diverse statutory provisions dealing with federal responsibility over water supply. Id. at 15-16. For instance, plaintiff cites 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8), which provides that, in exercising his or her trust responsibilities with respect to tribal funds, the Secretary of the Interior shall “[a]ppropriately manag[e] the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.” Additionally, plaintiff notes that, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1632(a), Congress has declared it “the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes . . . be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible.” Plaintiff also finds it pertinent to mention that the Bureau of Indian Affairs has express authority over the “extension, improvement, operation, and maintenance of . . . development of water supplies, 25 U.S.C. § 13, and that the Indian Health Service is authorized “to construct, improve,