HOPI TRIBE, THE v. USA
[…] Pl.’s Response to Motion To Dismiss, ECF Dkt. 13, at 1. Specifically, plaintiff argues that “the United States has exercised sufficient involvement in and control over the provision of water to the Hopi Reservation to create an enforceable duty, the breach of which warrants an award of damages.” Id. at 2. To support this argument, plaintiff relies on an array of diverse statutory provisions dealing with federal responsibility over water supply. Id. at 15-16. For instance, plaintiff cites 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(8), which provides that, in exercising his or her trust responsibilities with respect to tribal funds, the Secretary of the Interior shall “[a]ppropriately manag[e] the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.” Additionally, plaintiff notes that, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1632(a), Congress has declared it “the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes . . . be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as