GROUND IMPROVEMENT TECHNIQUES, INC., et al v. USA
[…] In the court’s view, the December 22, 2015 certification cures the defects in MK’s October 22, 2010 certification. The submission of a corrected and proper certification normally ends the court’s inquiry into the certification issue because it is well-established that a defective certification can be corrected at any time before this court enters a judgment in a contractor’s suit under the CDA. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(3) (“A defect in the certification of a claim does not deprive a court or an agency board of jurisdiction over the claim. Prior to the entry of a final judgment by a court or a decision by an agency board, the court or agency board shall require a defective certification to be corrected.”); M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d 1323, 1329 (Fed.