BINL, INC., et al v. USA
[…] U.S.C. § 2636a(a); Defense Transportation Regulations 4500.9-R (“DTR”) Part IV, App.
G, Attach. G6, § A.1.a; AR 10671. 2 The statute itself does not define “full replacement
1
The freight refund terms do not apply to “damaged” items. DOD cannot seek freight refunds if
an item is only damaged—the item must be lost or destroyed. Administrative Record (“AR”)
11072-73; AR 2909-10. For items that are damaged but not destroyed, the TSP will either repair
the items or pay the service member for the cost of those repairs. AR 11060; AR 2884.
2
Section 2636a(a) provides: “The Secretary of Defense shall include in a contract for the
transportation at Government expense of baggage and household effects for members of the
armed forces or civilian employees of the Department of Defense (or both) a clause that requires
-2-
value.” However, SDDC’s regulations define “full replacement value” as “replacement
cost at destination,” which includes any shipping charges and sales tax required to replace
the item at its destination. DTR Part IV, App. G, Attach. G6, § B.3.g; AR 10673.