BINL, INC., et al v. USA
[…] months of delivery, the TSP’s liability is capped at $5000 per shipment or $4.00
multiplied by the net weight of the shipment, whichever is greater, but not to exceed
$50,000. DTR, Part IV, App. G, Attach. G6, § B.2.b; AR 10671. If a claim is filed after
nine months but within two years of delivery, the claim is capped under the depreciated
value calculation of $1.25 multiplied by the net weight of the shipment. DTR, Part IV,
App. G., Attach. G6, § B.2.c; AR 10671.
If a TSP does not settle a service member’s timely filed claim for full replacement
value, 10 U.S.C. § 2636a(b) provides for an offset remedy. In that case, “the amount
equal to the full replacement value for the baggage or household effects shall be deducted
from the amount owed by the United States to the [TSP].” Id. The offset amount is
remitted to the service member under this provision. Id.; see DTR, Part IV, App. G,
Attach. G6, § A.1.a.
The challenged solicitations contain FRV liability provisions consistent with the
statute and the DTR. AR 2883-85 (NG-2012); AR 11060-62 (IT-2012).