BINL, INC., et al v. USA
[…] service member for full replacement value at destination, including shipping charges, and
then refunding the original freight charges to the government makes the government and
the service member “more than whole,” contrary to the aim of § 2636a and the intent of
Congress. Plaintiffs also argue that the freight refund terms violate general liability
principles for the interstate shipment of household goods under the Carmack
the carrier under the contract to pay the full replacement value for loss or damage to the baggage
or household effects transported under the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2636a(a).
3
The full text of § 2636a(b) reads: “In the case of a loss or damage of baggage or household
effects transported under a contract with a carrier that includes a clause described in subsection
(a), the amount equal to the full replacement value for the baggage or household effects shall be
deducted from the amount owed by the United States to the carrier under the contract upon a
failure of the carrier to settle a claim for such loss or total damage within a reasonable time. The
amount so deducted shall be remitted to the claimant, notwithstanding section 2636 of this title.”
-3-
Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706 (2006), which plaintiffs assert provides a liability ceiling
for the loss or destruction of service members’ personal property. Plaintiffs further assert
that the freight refund terms are improper sanctions under the Administrative Procedure