QUIMBA SOFTWARE, INC v. USA
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)-(5) (2012). The Federal Circuit has previously interpreted the scope of the section 404 deductibility-timing rules in the following way: 1 Contract number F30602-03-C-0185 was executed on July 10, 2003 and the FAR subpart 31.2 in effect on that date was the October 1, 2002 edition. A211. 6 Although section 404(a) is limited to compensation paid “under a plan deferring the receipt of such compensation,” section 404 can be triggered even in the absence of such a “plan.” Section 404(b) makes the deduction-timing rules of section 404(a) broadly applicable to cases in which “there is no plan,” as long as “there is a method or arrangement of employer . . . compensation, which has the effect of a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, or other plan deferring the receipt of compensation.” 26 U.S.C. § 404(b). Avon Prod., Inc. v. United States, 97 F.3d 1435, 1439 (Fed. Cir. 1996).