EBEYER et al v. USA
[…] Section 6511(b)(2)(A) limits the Ebeyers’ available refund to the portion of their 2006 tax “paid” during the period “immediately preceding the filing of the claim . . . equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.” On their 2006 federal income tax return, plaintiffs reported $12,298 of income tax withholdings for tax year 2006. Def.’s Mot. App. E, Ex. 1 at E5, line 64. Plaintiffs are deemed to have “paid” these withholdings on April 15, 2007, i.e., “the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of [their 2006] taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(1) (2006) (“Any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year . . . shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year . . . .”); Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 434-36 (2000) (holding, inter alia, that remittance by a taxpayer’s employer of withholding tax is deemed “paid,” for the purposes of section 6511(b)(2)(A), on the due date of the taxpayer’s income tax return).