360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] criteria that executive agencies must follow in selecting which legal instrument to use to
establish a relationship between the agency and another party. It addresses multiple instruments,
including procurement contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements. Grants and cooperative
agreements collectively are referred to as assistance agreements. One of the FGCAA’s purposes
was to promote uniformity in the use of the instruments and to more clearly define the
relationships and corresponding responsibilities associated with each instrument. 31 U.S.C. §
6301(2). Another purpose was to “promote increased discipline in selecting and using
procurement contracts, grant agreements, and cooperative agreements, maximize competition in
making procurement contracts, and encourage competition in making grants and cooperative
agreements.” § 6301(3).
While the FGCAA provides guidance to executive agencies in determining which legal
instrument to use when forming a relationship, it does not provide any guidance as to whether an
4
agency’s action is a procurement action. As the Office of Management and Budget notes in its