360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] graft extraneous limitations onto the Tucker Act.
1.
“Procurement” Is Not Limited to “Acquisitions” Made Using
Appropriated Funds
Although the Government recognizes that the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition
of “procurement” contained in 41 U.S.C. § 111 (formerly § 403(2)), it argues that the § 111
definition is ambiguous because it does not define the word “acquiring” (the “acquiring of
property or services”). Even though § 111 is contained in Division A of Title 41, Subtitle I, the
Government asserts that the word “acquiring” should be defined by 41 U.S.C. § 131 (formerly §
403(16)), which reads: “In division B [of this subtitle], the term ‘acquisition’ means the process
of acquiring, with appropriated amounts, by contract for purchase or lease, property or services
. . . that support the missions and goals of an executive agency.” See Def.’s Reply at 5 (emphasis
added). The Government also asserts that § 111 should be interpreted in light of the Federal
Acquisition Regulations (“FAR”). The FAR defines both acquisition and procurement as the