360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] The Government argues that the Solicitation was not part of a procurement process
because the agreements at issue satisfy the criteria for using a cooperative agreement under
FGCAA § 6305. The Government argues that the cooperative agreements cannot be
“procurement contracts” because the Government is providing no funding of any kind, it is not
acquiring goods or services by means of purchase, lease, or barter, and the plain language of the
RFA indicates that OSHA did not intend to engage in a procurement action. Def.’s Reply at 9.
The Government argues that § 670(c) requires OSHA to “‘provide for the establishment and
supervision of programs for the education and training of employers and employees.’” Def.’s
Reply at 14 (quoting § 670(c)) (emphasis in the original). “To authorize an entity to perform a
service to the public is not the same as to award a procurement contract.” Def.’s Reply at 11
(emphasis in original).