360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] using a cooperative agreement. The Government asserts that the primary purpose of OSHA’s
solicitation was “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation” of promoting
occupational and workplace safety and not to acquire property, goods, or services. Def.’s Mot.
Dismiss at 12. The Government argues that “promoting occupational and workplace safety
through [the] Outreach Training Program” is a public purpose that OSHA has sought to “support
or stimulate” by providing authorization under the cooperative agreements. Def.’s Reply at 11.
The Government argues that under § 670(c) OSHA was required only to “‘provide for the
establishment and supervision of programs for the education and training of employers and
employees.’” Def.’s Reply at 14 (quoting § 670(c)) (emphasis in the original). It argues that the
award of a cooperative agreement cannot be a procurement because the Government is providing
no funding and it is not acquiring goods or services by means of purchase, lease, or barter.
Def.’s Mot.