360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] In that case the plaintiff argued
that grants issued by the Army pursuant to the Small Business Innovation Research (“SBIR”)
program constituted a procurement because the government was procuring research and
development services. Id. at 719. The CFC determined that it did not have jurisdiction because
the grants, which were issued pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 638, were not part of a procurement
process. The purpose of the SBIR was “to stimulate technological development” via small
businesses and to “foster and encourage participation by minority and disadvantaged persons.”
Id. at 716 (quoting § 638(a)). The implementing statute states that the purpose of SBIR
programs is to provide “assistance to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to
obtain the benefits of research and development . . . .” R&D Dynamics, 80 Fed. Cl. at 720
(quoting § 638(a)).
The enabling statutes in Rick’s Mushroom Service and R&D Dynamics are very different
from the one in this case, where OSHA’s role is not merely to provide assistance to independent