360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] agreements to obtain the services of third parties. Therefore, the Court finds that OSHA was
conducting a “procurement” under the terminology of the Tucker Act, and this Court has
jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s bid protest that is in connection with that procurement.
C.
The Definition of “Procurement” under the Tucker Act Is Not As Narrow As
the Government Claims
Despite the clarity in the law on the scope of the term “procurement” in the Tucker Act,
the Government argues that the definition of “procurement” actually is narrower than the
definition in § 111. Section 111 defines procurement as “all stages of the process of acquiring
property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services
and ending with a contract completion and closeout.” As explained below, the Government’s
arguments are unpersuasive, and the Court declines the Government’s invitation to needlessly
graft extraneous limitations onto the Tucker Act.
1.
“Procurement” Is Not Limited to “Acquisitions” Made Using
Appropriated Funds