360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a
Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed
7
award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation
in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.
28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Tucker Act does not define the term
“procurement.” Resource Conservation, 597 F.3d at 1244. In determining the scope of §
1491(b)(1), the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of “procurement” contained in 41
U.S.C. § 403(2), which has been reorganized into 41 U.S.C. § 111. 4 Distributed Solutions, Inc.
v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 111 provides that the term
“‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning
with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with a contract
completion and closeout.”
Although this Court’s § 1491(b)(1) jurisdiction covers “the full range of procurement
protest cases,” § 1491(b)(1) is limited to protests “in connection with a procurement or a
proposed procurement.”