360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] 1491(a), the court stated, “Indeed, instead of supporting the conclusion that Congress intended
the [FGCAA] to narrow this court’s Tucker Act contract jurisdiction, the legislative history of
the [FGCAA] demonstrates that Congress intended the definitions and mandates therein to
address a very different set of concerns”).
According to the FGCAA, executive agencies are to use procurement contracts when “the
principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or
services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.” § 6303. On the other
hand, cooperative agreements shall be used when “the principal purpose of the relationship is to
transfer a thing of value . . . to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by
a law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services” and “substantial
involvement is expected between the executive agency and the . . . recipient . . . .” § 6305. 3
It is important for an agency to identify the appropriate funding instrument because