360TRAINING.COM, INC v. USA
[…] should look at the actual process that was used and the need that OSHA was trying to satisfy. As
6
The Government admits that the cooperative agreements are contracts but argues that the
contracts are not procurement contracts. Def.’s Reply, at 10 n.2.
7
In arguing their respective positions, both parties conflate the definitions contained in the
FGCAA with the definition of procurement under the Tucker Act and 41 U.S.C. § 111.
8
The Government agrees that “simply categorizing a process as ‘non-procurement’ does not
make it so.” Def.’s Reply at 8.
10
discussed, the RFA was issued under § 670, and in providing the outreach courses, OSHA was
attempting to obtain services from third parties to satisfy its duty under § 670(c).
Section 670(c) provides that OSHA shall “provide for the establishment and supervision
of programs for the education and training of employers and employees.” Whereas subsections
(a) and (b) state that OSHA shall provide training “directly or by contracts and grants” and
subsection (d) provides that OSHA shall use cooperative agreements, subsection (c) leaves
OSHA flexibility in how to implement the training program. 9 OSHA could have chosen to