VASKO v. USA
[…] As noted above, however, plaintiff also suggests the
rental agreement was for no longer than a one-year term, as she states, to meet the
Statute of Frauds.
Although plaintiff inconsistently describes the contract terms, all descriptions
appear to indirectly reference the Cobb County Magistrate Court's "Order on Motion to
Compel Payment of Rent into Court." Plaintiff was ordered to pay rent in the amount of
$600.00 to the court each month, which she claims would allow her to maintain
possession of the property. See Ga. Code Ann. SS 44-7-54, 44-7-56.6 Plaintiff,
o
Georgia Code section 44-7-54 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally
determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of the
summons and the copy of the affidavit, the tenant shall be required to
pay into the registry of the trial court:
however, only paid rent once, in March 2012, and failed to continue making rental
payments or to file a timely appeal regarding the writ of possession. Nonetheless,
plaintiff claims that on "May 23,2012,. . . the United States of America, [sic] breached