STEPHAN v. USA
[…] Statutory and Regulatory Background The Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act of 1960 (“ODAA”) establishes, inter alia, the statutory authority for Federal agencies to provide LQAs to employees serving overseas. See 5 U.S.C. § 5921 et seq. The ODAA states in relevant part: (a) When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of the following allowances may be granted when applicable: … (2) A living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water… 5. U.S.C. §5923(a)(2). Such allowances “shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President.” § 5922(c). The ODAA also authorizes the President to promulgate regulations governing “(1) payments of the allowance and differentials and the respective rates at which the payments are made; (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions, and 1 the categories of employees to which the rates apply; and (3) other related matters.” Id. The President, in turn, has delegated his authority to the Secretary of State. Exec. Order 10903, 26 Fed. Reg. 217 (Jan. 9, 1961). Pursuant to the President’s delegation, the Secretary of State promulgated the Department of State Standardized Regulations (“DSSR”).