DUSTIN v. USA
[…] money to the employee . . . the Back Pay Act is inapplicable.”); see also Sacco v. United
States, 63 Fed. Cl. 424, 428 (2004) (collecting cases), aff’d, 452 F.3d 1305 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
In combination with the Back Pay Act and the Tucker Act, an alleged violation of the
SLRP statute suffices to establish jurisdiction because it is reasonable to interpret the SLRP
statute as independently commanding the payment of money to Mr. Dustin.
The SLRP statute permits executive agency heads to establish an SLRP “in order to
recruit and retain highly qualified personnel.” 5 U.S.C. § 5379(b)(1). Under an SLRP, an
agency may “agree to repay (by direct payments on behalf of the employee) any student
loan previously taken out by such employee.” Id. But if an agency elects to establish an
SLRP, and, pursuant thereto, undertakes to repay the debt of a participating employee, the
SLRP statute provides that “[p]ayments . . . shall be made subject to such terms . . . as may
be mutually agreed to” by the participating agency and employee.