ALAMO TRAVEL GROUP, LP THE v. USA
[…] procedures for solicitation, evaluation and award prescribed in part 13, Simplified
Acquisition Procedures; part 14, Sealed Bidding; or part 15, Contracting by
Negotiation, as appropriate for the particular acquisition.
48 C.F.R. § 12.203 (2011). As the government points out, see Def.’s Opp’n at 9-10, this FAR
part uses non-mandatory language concerning the evaluation of past performance, providing:
“Past performance should be an important element of every evaluation and contract award for
commercial items.” 48 C.F.R. § 12.206 (2011) (emphasis added). The definitions in FAR
section 2.101, which have a uniform meaning throughout the FAR unless otherwise specified,
draw a sharp line in usage between “shall” and “should.” While “[s]hall denotes the imperative,”
“[s]hould means an expected course of action or policy that is to be followed unless
inappropriate for a particular circumstance.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2011). Thus, even if other
portions of the FAR would seem to mandate the evaluation of past performance for all offerors,
this “unique” policy regarding commercial items would provide a measure of discretion to the
contracting officials.
3