DOE v. USA
[…] Rewards Program in order to pay cash rewards for tips leading to the arrest of narcotics
traffickers outside the jurisdiction of the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 2708. The Secretary
is authorized, at his or her sole discretion, to pay an individual a reward for information
leading to the arrest in any country of a major violator of United States narcotics law. Id.
§ 2708(b)(3)(A). The maximum reward for a narcotics arrest is $25,000,000, and any
award in excess of $100,000 must be personally approved by the Secretary of State. Id. §
2708(e)(1)-(2). By law, the Secretary may not delegate the authority to approve awards
greater than $100,000 to any person. Id. § 2708(e)(4). Finally, “[a] determination made
by the Secretary [with regard to payment of a reward] . . . shall be final and conclusive
and shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 2708(j).
State Department officials and officers of ICE and DEA may propose reward
offers for information leading to the arrest of narcotics traffickers. See 2 FAM §
2
As discussed above, the process for securing approval of rewards under section 2708 are laid