DOE v. USA
[…] gives rise to a breach of contract claim in the amount allegedly promised to him. The
government argues that under section 2708, no DEA or ICE agents could have bound the
government to pay plaintiff a $2.5 million reward because no one other than the Secretary
of State had the authority to authorize a reward in that amount under the Act. The
government further argues that the Secretary of State never ratified any promise to pay
plaintiff because the undisputed evidence shows that the Secretary has never received a
1
Title 22 U.S.C. § 2708, known as the “Department of State rewards program” is “designed to
assist in the prevention of acts of international terrorism, international narcotics trafficking . . .
and other related criminal acts.” 22 U.S.C § 2708(a)(2). The program provides that “[i]n the sole
discretion of the Secretary [of State] . . . and in consultation . . . with the heads of other relevant
department or agencies” including the Department of Justice, the discretion to pay a reward of up
to $25 million to any “individual who furnishes information leading to . . . the arrest or
conviction in any country of any individual for committing . . . any narcotics-related offense if
that offense involves . . . a violation of United States narcotics laws. . . .” Id. § 2708(b)(3)(A).
Under the Act, “[a] reward . . . of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of
the Secretary [of State].” Id. § 2708(e)(2). In addition, “[t]he authority to approve rewards of
more than $100,000 . . . may not be delegated.” Id. § 2708(e)(4). Finally, the Act states that “[a]
determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall
not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 2708(j).
2
request for payment of a reward to plaintiff under the procedures established for paying
rewards under section 2708. 2
For the reasons that follow, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is
GRANTED.
I.
BACKGROUND
A.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND