HALL et al v. USA
[…] was a "determination" for mitigation provisions). Here, plaintiffs maintain the
decision of this Court in Hall,99 Fed. Cl. 617, is such a determination. Final
judgments of courts sitting in competent jurisdiction fit the definition of
"determination." ln Hall, jurisdiction was proper pursuant to $ l3a6(a)(l).
Therefore. plainlifls meet this requirement.
For the second requirement, plaintiffs cite two circumstances of
adjustment in their case, first g 1312(6), and later g 1312(3XA). Compl. 2-3; pl.'s
Mot for Summ. J. 2. Section 1312(6) authorizes the circumstances of adjustment
provided in $ 131 l for:
(6)
Correlative deductions and credits for certain related
corporations.--The determination allows or disallows a deduction
(including a credit) in computing the taxable income (or, as the
case may be, net income, normal tax net income, or surtax net
income) of a corporation, and a conelative deduction or credit has
been erroneously allowed, omitted, or disallowed, as the case may
be, in respect ofa related taxpayer described in section 1313(c)(7).
$ 1312(6). In their subsequent pleadings.5 plaintiffs suggest that
l3l2(3XA) should apply to their case as well, which provides a circumstance of
$
adjustment for "[d]ouble exclusion of an item of gross income" in which the