HALL et al v. USA
[…] Comm'r,615 F.2d 91,93-97 (3d Cir. 1980) (cash surrender value of annuity
policies is an item to be included in gross income). Therefore plaintiff's' case does
not fall under the circumstance of adjustment in $ 13 l2(3)(A). Nor does it
implicate correlative deductions for related corporations, which plaintiffs earlier
suggested under $ l3l2(6).
Construing the pleadings in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, the only
circumstance of adjustment that could possibly apply to their situation would be
$ 1312(4), which refers to double disallowance ofa deduction or credit.o Section
1312(4) permits a circumstance of adjustment in a situation where "[t]he
determination disallows a deduction or credit which should have been allowed to,
but was not allowed to, the taxpayer for another taxable year, or to a related
taxpayer." I.R.C. $ l3l2(4); Treas. Reg. $ Ll3l2-4(a); Last,37 Fed. at 8. In
essence, plaintiffs' argument would be that the decision of the Court to disallow
their deduction of the combined NOLs in 2003 was a "determination which