COASTAL ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP, INC v. USA
[…] conforming bids that are not accepted due to their higher price.
-13-
14.101, which describes the five steps in the sealed bidding process: (1) preparing an IFB, (2)
publicizing the IFB, (3) submitting bids, (4) evaluating bids, and (5) awarding the contract.
Under defendant’s interpretation of this provision, an award of a contract pursuant to the sealed
bidding process concludes the procurement. Defendant is mistaken; a contract award does not
end a procurement. Rather, a procurement remains ongoing during contract performance and
does not conclude until the contract is closed out. 41 U.S.C. § 111 (2012) (“[T]he term
‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with
the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion
and closeout.”); accord Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed.
Cir. 2008) (adopting a definition identical to the one appearing in 41 U.S.C. § 111 to determine
the existence of a procurement for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b), which defines the bid