NEIE, INC. v. USA
[…] Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships. While many Federal laws and regulations place restrictions on the actions of Government personnel, their official conduct must, in addition, be such that they would have no reluctance to make a full public disclosure of their actions. 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1. 18 FAR 13.305 provides standards for how agencies must evaluate competitive proposals. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”). But, FAR 15.305(b) allows the “source selection authority” to “reject all proposals received in response to a solicitation, if doing so is in the best interest of the Government.” Id. § 15.305(b). 19 These documents reiterate factual assertions and responses that NEIE previously made in the course of the bid proceedings and as such, are already in the Administrative Record. 16 On June 7, 2013, the court issued a Memorandum Opinion And Order granting NEIE’s May 14, 2013