PALAFOX STREET ASSOCIATES, L.P. v. USA
[…] (quoting Decker, 76 F.3d at 1580)). And it would certainly appear here that plaintiff relied on the contracting officer’s incorrect advice to its detriment. Thus, if plaintiff were now to attempt to appeal the December 2012 final decision to the Board, the court understands that the Board could deem such an appeal as timely. See Decker, 76 F.3d at 1579 (suggesting that a contractor can “avoid an otherwise proper time bar on the basis of a defect in the notice of appeal rights” if it “demonstrate[s] detrimental reliance on that defect”); cf. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (affording a contractor “90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s [final] decision” to appeal the decision to the Board).