PALAFOX STREET ASSOCIATES, L.P. v. USA
[…] III. Discussion A. The Election Doctrine The CDA requires that claims by a contractor against the government “shall be in writing” and “shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1)–(2). The CDA also requires that claims by the government against a contractor “shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer.” Id. § 7103(a)(3). Although contractors must certify claims over $100,000, id. § 7103(b), claims by the government do not require certification, Placeway Constr. Corp. v. United States (Placeway), 920 F.2d 903, 906 (Fed.