DAVIS WETLANDS BANK, LLC v. USA
[…] Pl. Resp. 17; see also id. at 16 (citing Nat’l By-Prods., 405 F.2d 1256 (requiring that the text of a contract be construed in context); United Int’l Investigative Servs. v. United States, 109 F.3d 734, 737 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (holding that a contract must be interpreted, “as a whole and in a manner which gives reasonable meaning to all its parts” (internal quotations omitted)). Moreover, applicable federal regulations require that the wetland mitigation banks’ credits reflect actual site conditions. Pl. Resp. 18 (citing 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(o)(3) (“The number of [wetland mitigation bank] credits must reflect the difference between pre- and post-compensatory mitigation project site conditions.”); 60 FED. REG. at 58,612 (“The number of available credits in a mitigation bank may need to be adjusted to reflect actual conditions.”). In addition, as a matter of law, Virginia courts have construed “may” as a mandatory term. Pl. Resp. 18–20 (citing Martin v.