UNITED STATES ENRICHMENT CORPORATION v. USA
[…] To recover additional indirect costs, USEC must comply with the mechanisms set forth in those agreements and applicable regulations. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.216–7(d)(5) (“The completion invoice or voucher shall include settled subcontract amounts and rates. The prime contractor is responsible for settling subcontractor amounts and rates included in the completion invoice or voucher and providing status of subcontractor audits to the [C]ontracting [O]fficer upon request.”). 14 The court also rejects plaintiff’s alternative argument that USEC can recover “consequential damages” under its direct contracts with DOE that relate to USEC’s subcontracts.