SILVER BUCKLE MINES, INC. v. USA
[…] Norman v. United States, 429 F.3d 1081, 1095 (Fed. Cir. 2005). In the tax context, employers are required to withhold income and other taxes from the wages of their employees (thus reducing the employees’ take-home pay), and then must pay those taxes to the government. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3402(a)(1), 3403 (2012). Such withholding remittances are “not taxes in their own right, but methods for collecting the income tax.” Baral -8- v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 436 (2000). Employees then receive a credit against their income tax liability for the amount of the taxes withheld. 26 U.S.C. § 31; see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.31-1 (2017) (“If the tax has actually been withheld at the source, credit or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income[, who is] the person subject to tax . . . .”). Taxpayers are thus treated as having paid the taxes that are paid to the government on their behalf by their employers, a third party.