THRESHOLD TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. USA
[…] The correspondences between the parties meet the minimal standard to survive a motion to dismiss. For the same reasons, plaintiff also can move forward on its claim that the NASA contracting officer allegedly violated 48 33 C.F.R. § 1.602-2, because she failed to, “[e]nsure that contractors receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment.” See 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 (“Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual relationships. . . . Contracting officers shall-- . . . Ensure that contractors receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment.”). Plaintiff’s last claim for recovery is under a theory of quantum meruit. According to the Federal Circuit: Quantum valebant is “[t]he reasonable value of goods and materials.” Black's Law Dictionary 1276 (8th ed. 2004).