TIDEWATER CONTRACTORS, INC. v. USA
[…] Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106-07. Thus, the court held that the ASCS manual was not “a regulation entitled to the force and effect of law.” Id. 2. Plaintiff’s Argument In the instant action, plaintiff argues that, under Hamlet, the Manual “clearly qualifies as binding agency directive” because “there is no evidence in the record that FHWA lacked the authority to create such a regulation, that it failed to conform to procedural requirements in 18 Under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a), which applies to all of Title 5, an “employee” is an individual who is appointed to a civil service position “by one of the following acting in an official capacity—(A) the President; (B) a Member or Members of Congress, or the Congress; (C) a member of a uniformed service; (D) an individual who is an employee under this section; (E) the head of a Government controlled corporation; or (F) an adjutant general designated by the Secretary concerned under section 709(c) of title 32.” Because ASCS employees are appointed to their positions by the county executive director, who is not an “employee” under section 2105(a), ASCS employees are not “employees” under Title 5. Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106. -26- promulgating the Manual, and/or that the Manual