DEMONS et al v. USA
[…] United States, 81 Fed. Cl. 328 (2008)], and who were employed from January 1, 2004 or thereafter by the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) in the Veterans Health Administration (“VHA”) as one of the following occupations: (1) [specified positions] 5; and (2) who regularly and customarily worked on a tour of duty any part of which was within the period beginning midnight Friday and ending midnight Saturday6 (which did not include any Sunday hours); and 3 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3) states: Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay in addition to the rate of basic pay provided such employees for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such employee’s hourly rate of basic pay. 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3). 4 “Paid leave” accrues and is governed by the provisions and formulas referenced in 5 U.S.C. Chapter 63. 5 Representative positions include: Biological Science Technician, Rehabilitation Therapy Assistant, Medical Technician, Environmental Health Aid and Technician, and