BAILEY TOOL & MFG. COMPANY v. USA
[…] such as BTM. For example, “[u]pon determining and documenting that an apparent successful
small business offeror lacks certain elements of responsibility,” the contracting officer must
6
withhold the contract award and refer the matter to the SBA for review and for a determination
of whether the offeror is eligible for a COC. FAR 19.602-1; 13 C.F.R. § 125.5. If the SBA
grants a COC to the offeror, this grant “is conclusive as to responsibility” and requires the
contracting officer to award the contract to that offeror. 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(m); 15 U.S.C. §
637(b)(7)(C). On the other hand, if the SBA denies a COC to the offeror, this “[d]enial . . . does
not preclude a contracting officer from awarding a contract to the referred firm,” 13 C.F.R. §
125.5(n), provided that the contracting officer has made “an affirmative determination of
responsibility” based upon “information sufficient to be satisfied that [the] prospective contractor
currently meets the applicable standards.” FAR 9.103(b), 9.105-1(a). In other words, “[t]he