FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. USA
[…] Congress, the similarity of two pay statutes is necessarily subjective, making such a
determination an appropriate task for an agency that is entitled to deference.7 The court
further agrees with the government that Congress’s explicit delegation of decisionmaking authority to OPM entitles the agency’s guidance proferred pursuant to that
authority to receive deference.
In accordance with the deference afforded to OPM, the court finds OPM’s
interpretation of the PFA is persuasive. Under the PFA, a statutory pay adjustment is
defined as either “an adjustment required under section 5303, 5304, 5304a, 5318, or
5343(a) of title 5, United States Code” or “any similar adjustment, required by statute,
with respect to employees in an Executive agency.” Pub. L. No. 111-322 § 147(b), 124
Stat. 3518. The five enumerated statutes all deal with adjustments to employees covered
by the pay comparability system (including the General Schedule) and the prevailing rate
system. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 5303, 5304, 5304a, 5318, 5343(a). As long as the OTPPPA
6