FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. USA
[…] receive an increase in his or her rate of basic pay absent a change of
position that results in a substantial increase in responsibility, or a
promotion.
(d) The President may issue guidance that Executive agencies shall apply in
the implementation of this section.
(e) The Non-Foreign Area Retirement Equity Assurance Act of 2009 (5
U.S.C. 5304 note) shall be applied using the appropriate locality-based
comparability payments established by the President as the applicable
comparability payments in section 1914(2) and (3) of such Act.
Pub. L. No. 111-322 § 147, 124 Stat. 3518. Thus, the Act explicitly froze increases
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 5303, 5304, 5304a, 5318, and 5343(a), which together govern
wage increases pursuant to the General Schedule. In addition, it froze “any similar
adjustment, required by statute, with respect to employees in an Executive agency.”
5
The PFA also provided that the President may issue guidance that Executive
Agencies shall apply in the implementation of the act. The President delegated that
responsibility to OPM in a memorandum issued on December 22, 2010, in which the
President stated: