FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. USA
[…] overseas teachers were subject to the pay freeze, but finds that the government erred in
applying the pay freeze beyond the statutory period.
I.
BACKGROUND
1
Because the parties have submitted, and the court has considered, evidence outside of the
pleadings, the court shall not address the government’s motion to dismiss and deals solely with
the parties’ motions for summary judgment. See Rule 12(d) of the Rules of the United States
Court of Federal Claims.
2
A.
Pay Rates for Overseas DoDEA Teachers
Salaries for overseas teachers employed by DoDEA are set by 20 U.S.C. § 903,
which states:
The Secretary of Defense shall fix the basic compensation for teachers and
teaching positions in the Department of Defense at rates equal to the
average of the range of rates of basic compensation for similar positions of
a comparable level of duties and responsibilities in urban school
jurisdictions in the United States of 100,000 or more population.
20 U.S.C. § 903.
The Secretary of Defense is given the authority to determine how to maintain the
pay parity required by the OTPPPA. 20 U.S.C. § 902(a)(2).2 Initially, the Secretary
collected data from representative districts for a school year, and then used that data to set
a rate of pay for the following school year. This procedure was challenged following a
1966 amendment on the grounds that this practice allowed salaries to lag behind those
districts. March v. United States, 506 F.2d 1306, 1315 (D.C. Cir. 1974). The court
2
The statute states:
(a) Not later than the ninetieth day following July 17, 1959, the Secretary of Defense shall
prescribe and issue regulations to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such regulations
shall govern—
....
(2) the fixing of basic compensation for teachers and teaching positions at rates equal to
the average of the range of rates of basic compensation for similar positions of a
comparable level of duties and responsibilities in urban school jurisdictions in the
United States of 100,000 or more population.
20 U.S.C. § 902(a).
3
agreed and the pay adjustments are now made retroactive to the beginning of the school
year.3
During the time period at issue in this case, the DOD set teacher salaries by
surveying urban school districts populations of 100,000 or more. Hritz Decl. ¶ 3; Terhaar