ORBIS SIBRO, INC. v. USA
[…] A task
order contract is defined as “a contract for services that does not procure or
specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity)
and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during
the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(1) (2012). A delivery order contract
is defined as “a contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm
quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that
provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period
of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(2) (2012).
The Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) requires that procurements
“obtain full and open competition for the procurement[.]” 10 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1)(A)
(2012) (“Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and except in the
case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, the
head of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services . . . shall
obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition
Regulation[.]”). In 1994, Congress passed FASA to simplify and streamline the
federal acquisition process in order to yield a more efficient system. See S. Rep.
9
FASA requires agencies to appoint or designate a senior agency official