ORBIS SIBRO, INC. v. USA
[…] General of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a
protest authorized under paragraph (1)(B). 9
10 U.S.C. § 2304c(e) (2012) (as amended by National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub. L. No. 112-239 § 830, 126 Stat. 1632, 1842). A task
order contract is defined as “a contract for services that does not procure or
specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity)
and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during
the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(1) (2012). A delivery order contract
is defined as “a contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm
quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that
provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period
of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(2) (2012).
The Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) requires that procurements
“obtain full and open competition for the procurement[.]” 10 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1)(A)
(2012) (“Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and except in the