DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] Previously, there was a split among circuits when interpreting whether the penalty under § 6700 was divisible, which prompted Congress to amend it in 1990. The amended statute expressly provides that the penalty imposed for selling or promoting an abusive tax shelter, based upon the activities within the tax shelter, is divisible, outlining that “each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity, and participation in each sale . . . shall be so treated.” 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a). By contrast, there is no split among the circuits regarding the divisibility of a penalty under § 6707 that would require Congress to amend the statute. Rather, § 6111 states that the “material advisor” for the tax shelter “shall make a return . . . setting forth . . . information identifying and describing the transaction, . . . information describing any potential tax benefits expected to result from the transaction, and . . . such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.” Further, § 6707 states that “[i]f a person who is required to file a return under section 6111(a) . . . fails to file such return . . . [,] or . . . files false or incomplete information with the Secretary . . . , such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such return . . . .” Id. §