DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] Plaintiffs’ jurisdictional theory can prevail only if the court accepts their argument that engrafts a new exception onto the full payment rule. The plain language of two pertinent statutes, 26 U.S.C. § 6111 and 26 U.S.C. § 6707, provides the legal basis for the IRS’s imposition of the tax penalty and controls the outcome of this case. First, the court turns to 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a), which requires that “any reportable transaction” must be registered with the IRS, which includes providing “information identifying and describing the transaction . . . [,] information describing any potential tax benefits expected to result from the transaction . . . [, and] such other information” that may be required. 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) (2006).