DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] By contrast, there is no split among the circuits regarding the divisibility of a penalty under § 6707 that would require Congress to amend the statute. Rather, § 6111 states that the “material advisor” for the tax shelter “shall make a return . . . setting forth . . . information identifying and describing the transaction, . . . information describing any potential tax benefits expected to result from the transaction, and . . . such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.” Further, § 6707 states that “[i]f a person who is required to file a return under section 6111(a) . . . fails to file such return . . . [,] or . . . files false or incomplete information with the Secretary . . . , such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such return . . . .” Id. § 6707(a). Unlike § 6700, neither § 6111 nor § 6707 contains the word “activity,” a term that some courts found to be ambiguous with respect to whether the penalty arising thereunder was divisible. Nor do § 6111 and § 6707 contain any similarly equivocal term.