DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] Compare 26 U.S.C. [§] 6700(a) (2011)[,] with 26 U.S.C. [§] 6700(a) (1985). Id. at 1306 (footnotes and citations omitted). The amended statute now requires that a taxpayer promoting an abusive tax shelter “shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.” 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a)(2)(B). Of significance was that the amended statute included the following additional language: “For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall 14 be so treated.” Id. (emphasis added). The effect of this clarification was evident in Humphrey.