DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] Ct. 132, 135 (1990). With the exception of limited situations not relevant in this case, see, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2), (b)(2), the Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction to award declaratory or injunctive relief, Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 905 & n.40 (1988); accord Brown v. United States, 105 F.3d 621, 624 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (“The Tucker Act does not provide independent jurisdiction over . . . claims for equitable relief.”). Moreover, subject to limited exceptions, federal courts are prohibited from awarding declaratory or injunctive relief by the Anti-Injunction Act. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (2000) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person . . . .”). Specifically, § 7421(a) “provides that once a tax has been assessed, a taxpayer is powerless to prevent the [IRS] from collecting that tax.” Russell v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 281, 289 (2007) (quoting Stiles v. United States, 47 Fed. Cl. 1, 2 (2000)).