DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] Once a court recognizes that it lacks jurisdiction over a complaint, the only permissible action that it can take is to dismiss the matter pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1). Further, even if plaintiffs had satisfied the full payment rule established in Flora, the court could not grant the injunctive relief requested; namely, to enjoin the collection efforts of the IRS. As described earlier, the court lacks authority to issue an injunction of the type sought by plaintiffs in this case. See Bowen, 487 U.S. at 905 & n.40; accord 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person . . . .”); Stiles, 47 Fed.