DIVERSIFIED GROUP INCORPORATED et al v. USA
[…] There is no § 6707 penalty imposed on each transaction, in the way that a separate tax is imposed on each sale item in the context of an excise tax, or for each employee within the realm of payroll taxes. Thus, because the individual transactions that participate in a tax shelter are not registered, the penalty is not divisible and the full payment rule applies. Nor does the court find persuasive plaintiffs’ argument that the requirement to file a separate form for each transaction within the tax shelter renders the penalty divisible. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T, an IRS regulation, expressly states: “[a] penalty [is incurred] for failure to register a tax shelter.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6111-1T at A-2. The regulation explains that a separate form “must be completed for each investment that differs from the other investments in a substantial investment with respect to” principal assets, accounting methods, federal or state agencies with which the investment is registered or with which an exemption notice is filed, methods of financing the purchase of an interest in the investment, or a tax shelter ratio.