BARNA v. USA
[…] Barna will still be owed the difference in the unused leave paid at the rank of Sergeant instead of Staff Sergeant.” According to 37 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1): A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, who has accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge, is entitled to be paid in cash or by a check on the Treasurer of the United States for such leave on the basis of the basic pay to which he was entitled on the date of discharge. For the purposes of 37 U.S.C. § 501, “discharge” is defined as: “in the case of an enlisted member, separation or release from active duty under honorable conditions, termination of an enlistment in conjunction with the commencement of a successive enlistment (without regard to the date of the expiration of the term of the enlistment being terminated), or appointment as an officer.” 37 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). A service member who is discharged under less than honorable conditions “forfeits all accrued leave to his credit at the time of his discharge.” 37 U.S.C. § 501(e)(1). The number of days of accrued leave upon which payment may be made is limited to sixty. See 37 U.S.C. § 501(f). Plaintiff was honorably discharged and, as such, as defendant has acknowledged, he is entitled to be paid for his accrued leave.