INTERIMAGE, INC. v. USA
[…] would be needed so that he could execute a modification to add additional funding.” Id.
27
¶¶ 13-14. Ms. Steele also states that InterImage never submitted an invoice for costs in
excess of the amount available for the contract or any delivery order. Id. ¶¶ 14-16. 9
II.
JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARDS
Under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), this court has “jurisdiction to
render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded . . . upon any express
or implied contract with the United States . . . .” The Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”), 41
U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1), provides that “in lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting
officer under [41 U.S.C. § 7103] to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action
directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims, notwithstanding any
contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary.”
There is no dispute that the Tucker Act and the CDA provide jurisdiction for the
court to hear InterImage’s claim for payment. InterImage submitted a proper claim and
the contracting officer issued a final decision. See Guardian Angels Med. Serv. Dogs,
Inc. v.