REFAEI v. USA
[…] Cir. 2001). When determining whether a government employee is serving by contract or appointment, the court looks to the relevant statutory language and implementing regulations, as well as to the hiring documents. See Hamlet v. United States, 63 F.3d at 1101; Charnetski v. United States, 111 Fed. Cl. at 188; Piper v. United States, 90 Fed. Cl. at 503; Calvin v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. at 472. The statute which grants the Secretary of the VA the power to establish medical residencies, and which plaintiff’s SF 50 states was the legal authority for his hiring, is 38 U.S.C. § 7406. Section 7406 explicitly grants to the Secretary of the VA the power to appoint residents, stating: “The Secretary [of the VA] may establish residencies and internships. The Secretary may appoint qualified persons to such positions without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations.” 38 U.S.C. § 7406(a)(1) (emphasis added). Although the statute grants the Secretary of the VA the power to contract with “hospitals, medical schools, or medical installations having hospital facilities and participating with the Department in the training of interns or residents,” 38 U.S.C. § 7406(c)(1), there is no provision in that statute empowering the Secretary to enter into individual contracts with medical residents. 16 Considering plaintiff’s hiring documents, plaintiff’s SF 50 states that plaintiff’s hiring was an “EXCEPTED APPOINTMENT” and that “THIS APPOINTMENT