REFAEI v. USA
[…] In various places in his filings, plaintiff cites three statutes and regulations as alleged sources of jurisdiction for his due process claim: 38 U.S.C. § 7406, Army Regulation 4068, and Army Regulation 351-3. Plaintiff also cites the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C § 5596, as an “alternate” authority to support his due process claim. The first provision cited by plaintiff in support of jurisdiction, 38 U.S.C. § 7406, states, in relevant part: (a)(1) The Secretary [of the VA] may establish residencies and internships. The Secretary may appoint qualified persons to such positions without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations. *** (b) The Secretary may prescribe the conditions of employment of persons appointed under this section, including necessary training, and the customary amount and terms of pay for such positions during the period of such employment and training. The amount and terms of such pay may be established retroactively based on changes in such customary amount and terms. 38 U.S.C. § 7406(a), (b) (emphasis added). “There is a presumption that the use of the word ‘may’ in a statute creates discretion.” Doe v. United States, 463 F.3d 1314, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citing Doe v. United States, 100 F.3d 1576, 1582 (Fed. Cir.1996)).