ABOU-EL-SEOUD v. USA
[…] is required by this section.” § 207(o)(1). 4 29 U.S.C. 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a) provides: Each employee is presumed to be FLSA nonexempt unless the employing agency correctly determines that the employee clearly meets the requirements of one or more of the exemptions of this subpart and such supplemental interpretations or instructions issued by OPM. The agency must designate an employee FLSA exempt when the agency correctly determines that the employee meets the requirements of one or more of the exemptions of this subpart and such supplemental interpretations or instructions issued by OPM. 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a). 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c) provides that “[t]he burden of proof rests with the agency that asserts the exemption.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c). 5 6 The Army Corps apparently does not have a written overtime policy. Instead, the policy was set forth in an April 5, 2017 Rule of the United States Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) 30(b)(6) deposition, on behalf of the Army Corps. Pl. Mot.