GEOSPATIAL TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES, LLC v. USA
[…] See generally Joint Claim Constr. App’x and Pre-Hearing Statement. On November 29, 2018, the Court held a technological primer with the parties. See generally Tech. Primer Tr. On December 12, 2018, the Court held a claim construction hearing. See generally Claim Constr. Tr. The matters related to claim construction having been fully briefed, and the Court constructs the disputed claims. III. LEGAL STANDARDS A. Patent Infringement Claims And Jurisdiction This Court possesses subject-matter jurisdiction to consider patent infringement claims brought against the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Section 1498(a) provides, in relevant part, that: Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. 14 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). B. Standards For Claim Construction The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that “it is a ‘bedrock principle’ of patent law that ‘the claims of a patent define the invention to which the patentee is entitled the right to exclude.’” Phillips v.