MAKOWIEC v. USA
[…] Congress enacted GETA “in order to assist in achieving an agency's mission and performance goals by improving employee and organizational performance[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 4103(a). In doing so, Congress authorized the heads of agencies to select and assign an employee to training and pay or reimburse the costs of academic training so long as the training “contributes significantly to—meeting an identified agency training need; resolving an identified agency staffing problem; or accomplishing goals in the strategic plan of the agency[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 4107(a)(1)(A)-(C). Further, Congress specifically withheld an agency’s ability to pay for academic programs that are “for the sole purpose of providing an employee an opportunity to obtain an academic degree.” 5 U.S.C. § 4107(b)(2).