MAKOWIEC v. USA
[…] Defendant argues (1) that her training did not begin on the date that she began taking classes and (2) that even if the E&T agreement was signed after training began, this defect did not invalidate the entire agreement. 1. When Did Plaintiff’s Training Begin? Both Plaintiff and Defendant look to the definition of training in 5 U.S.C. § 4101(4) to establish the date of when Plaintiff’s training began. The full definition is quoted above, but the Court feels that the operative language is: “the process of providing for and making available to an employee, and placing or enrolling the employee in, a . . . course [or] curriculum.” 5 U.S.C. § 4101(4).