BELL et al v. USA
[…] The complaint does not specify the time period during which plaintiffs seek to recover unpaid relocation incentive pay. See generally Compl. The Court construes the complaint to seek unpaid relocation incentive pay for the identified plaintiffs during the period July 10, 2016, to the present. See 28 U.S.C. § 2501. 1 2 1. The Relocation Incentive Pay Statue And Implementing Regulations Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b), the OPM may authorize the head of an agency to pay a relocation incentive to an individual who relocates to accept a position that would be difficult to fill absent such pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b). Section 5753 requires that “the employee [enter] into a written service agreement to complete a period of employment with the agency, not longer than 4 years.” 5 U.S.C. § 5753(c)(1). The OPM has also promulgated regulations governing the payment of relocation incentives for federal employees. See generally 5 C.F.R. §§ 575.201, et seq.