BELL et al v. USA
[…] McBryde v. United States, 299 F.3d 1357, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Given this, a presumption arises that a statute is discretionary when the word “may” is used within the text of the statute. Id.; see also Contreras, 64 Fed. Cl. at 593. To overcome such a presumption—and to convert a “may” to a “shall”—the Court must find that the inferences drawn that Congress intended for a statute not to be discretionary are obvious. Contreras, 64 Fed. Cl. at 593 (citing United States v. Rogers, 461 U.S. 677, 706 (1983)). The plain text of Section 5753 shows that Congress intended to give discretion to the government regarding the payment of a relocation incentive. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Office of Personnel Management may authorize the head of an agency to pay a [recruitment or relocation] bonus under this section to an individual.” 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b) (emphasis supplied). The use of the word “may” in Section 5753 strongly suggests that Congress intended to give the OPM discretion regarding whether to authorize a government agency to pay a relocation incentive. Contreras, 64 Fed. Cl. at 592-93. Section 5753 also provides that payment of a relocation incentive is permissible “only if . . . the position to which such individual is appointed . . . or to which such individual moves or must relocate . . . is likely to be difficult to fill in the absence of such a bonus.” 5 U.S.C. § 5753(b) (emphasis supplied). This language similarly shows that Congress afforded discretion to government agencies to determine whether the payment of a relocation incentive is warranted in a particular case. Id.