LOVERIDGE et al v. USA
[…] Id. at
214–16. Even though Plaintiffs claim that they can “probably [] exclude that excursion train
from its right-of-way,” that does not change the fact that Plaintiffs have not challenged OCSR’s
use since 2006, further differentiating this case from Minto. (OA Tr. 28:23–25–29:1–4).
4
modify or terminate the preexisting agreement between POTB and OCSR. (Def.’s Mot. at 31).
The United States notes that STB’s jurisdiction is limited to rail carriers that provide “common
carrier” railroad transportation as “part of the interstate rail network.” (Id.); see also 49 U.S.C. §
10501(a)(2) (the STB’s “[j]urisdiction under paragraph (1) applies only to transportation in the
United States between a place in--(A) a State and a place in the same or another State as part of
the interstate rail network.”). Rail carriers that provide transportation on a “wholly intrastate,”
basis—including the scenic train—are, according to the United States, outside the STB’s
jurisdiction. (Def.’s Mot. at 18). In practice as well, the STB has previously declined to exercise