SPECTRE CORPORATION v. USA
[…] For the following reasons, defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied. I. Background NASA retains the authority “to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may deem appropriate . . . with any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institution.” 51 U.S.C. § 20113(e) (2012). Under the National Aeronautics and Space Act, “such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions shall be allocated . . . in a 1 manner which will enable small-business concerns to participate equitably and proportionately in the conduct of the work of the Administration.” Id. NASA entered into two such agreements with Spectre. The first agreement, SAA3-1210 (“Space Act Agreement”) executed on December 22, 2011, set forth NASA’s and Spectre’s obligations with respect to the commercialization of NASA’s silicon-carbide (“SiC”) sensor patents.