CB&I AREVA MOX SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] In its response, the Government
argues that NNSA’s hiring of the fourteen attorneys does not violate 5 U.S.C. § 3106
because the attorneys are not, and will not be, engaged in the conduct of litigation, and that
only the Department of Justice (“DOJ”) controls, manages, and directs the litigation. As
requested by the Court, on March 18, 2019, MOX Services filed a reply in support of its
objection. Dkt. No. 174.
Discussion
5 U.S.C. § 3106 Does Not Bar the NNSA from Hiring Private Attorneys to Assist
with the Litigation.
MOX Services objects to the Government’s applications alleging that 5 U.S.C. §
3106 prohibits the NNSA from hiring the fourteen Fox Rothschild attorneys to conduct the
litigation on its behalf. Section 3106 provides:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an
Executive department or military department may not employ
an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is
interested, or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall
refer the matter to the Department of Justice.
5 U.S.C. § 3106. By prohibiting agencies from employing attorneys for the “conduct of
litigation,” section 3106 reinforces a number of statutory provisions, which establish the
The government originally applied for access on February 26, 2019. See Dkt. Nos. 162 and 163. On