NORINGTON v. USA
[…] To the extent plaintiff is alleging a tort claim, we do not have jurisdiction as the Tucker Act expressly limits our jurisdiction to "cases not sounding in tort." 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(l); see also Sellers v. United States, 110 Fed. Cl. 62, 66 (2013). Neither do we have jurisdiction over criminal matters, including unlawful search and seizure claims. See Fed. R. Crim. Proc. 41(g) ("A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure of property or by the deprivation of property may move for the property's return. The motion must be filed in the district where the property was seized."); 28 U.S.C. § 1356 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States ... .");Joshua, 17 F.3d at 379 (explaining that our court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate claims under the criminal code); Stanwyck v. United States, 127 Fed.