SWEEZER v. USA
[…] United States, 2016 WL 3006988, at *5, (Fed. Cl. May 17, 2016), ajf'd, 2017 WL 957282, (Fed. Cir. March 13, 2017). Here, the plaintiffs have not identified any agreement with the United States which could give rise to a claim for money damages. As such, the court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiffs' alleged breach of contract claims. Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the United States' breach of its "fiduciary duties as guardian, trnstee, and guarantor," Comp!., "Statement of Facts," 'i[ 3, are also not sufficient to establish jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1505, the Indian Tucker Act. Comp!., "Jurisdiction," 'i[ 2. The Indian Tucker Act confers jurisdiction on this court over certain claims against the United States and in favor of a "tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska." 28 U.S.C. § 1505. Plaintiffs' assertion of jurisdiction pursuant to the Indian Tucker Act fails because despite the plaintiffs' citation to cases, they do not allege or otherwise identify the "substantive source of law that establishes specific fiduciary or other duties" owed to them that the