SWEEZER v. USA
[…] Id. at 3. On July 6, 2016, the Comt ordered the Sweezer I complaint returned to plaintiffs for correction and confirmation, because it had been filed under the caption of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, and because it appeared to seek habeas corpus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2251 and§ 2254, 2 which falls outside this comt's jurisdiction. Order, Sweezer I (July 6, 2016). Plaintiffs never responded to the July 6, 2016 Order and on October 12, 2016, the court dismissed Sweezer I pursuant to RCFC 41(b). Order of Dismissal, Sweezer I (Oct. 12, 2016). 2 28 U.S.C. § 2251 gives federal judges with authority over habeas corpus the right to "stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State comt ... for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding." 28 U .S.C. § 2254 grants federal judges authority over writs of habeas corpus and states in pe1tinent part that "[t]he Supreme Comt, a Justice thereof, a circuit judge, or a district court shall entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the