RIVADA MERCURY, LLC v. USA
[…] To achieve interoperability, first responders must use technically interoperable devices— that is, devices with “the ability . . . to successfully exchange data and use information” irrespective of any differences between the devices’ manufacturers or the users’ service providers. See id. 3 centers” that would “provide[] the connectivity between the radio access network[] and the public Internet or the public switched [telephone] network, or both.” Id. § 1422(b)(1)(A)–(B) (internal subsections omitted). The radio access network would “consist[] of all cell site equipment, antennas, and backhaul equipment . . . that are required to enable wireless communications with devices using the public safety broadband spectrum.” Id. § 1422(b)(2)(A).