VINTAGE AUTOWORKS, INC. v. USA
[…] Offerors were instead required to submit written “Technical Capability Materials,” to “describe how [the offeror’s] current or proposed storage facilities meet the requirements of the [Statement of Work.]” AR Tab 14, at 66. This requirement, however, that an offeror “describe” how its facilities meet the requirements of the Statement of Work is not the same as a requirement that the offeror submit permits with the proposal. As a matter of law, contract award shall be “based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1); see also 48 C.F.R § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate 12 competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.” (emphasis added)). Consequently, the CO would have acted contrary to law, if she found Flynn Jensen (or Vintage) not to be “responsible” for failing to include permits with their respective proposals.