VINTAGE AUTOWORKS, INC. v. USA
[…] AR Tab 43, at 388. On November 21, 2016, Vintage submitted an e-mail to the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”), but did not provide a written protest letter to the agency until 6:06 PM Eastern Standard Time (“EST”) that day. AR Tab 60, at 579. The GAO therefore docketed Vintage’s protest on the following day, November 22, 2016. AR Tab 60, at 579. On January 12, 2017, the GAO dismissed Vintage’s protest, because it was not filed within ten days of notice that the agency-level protest was denied on November 9, 2016. AR Tab 60, at 579; see also 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(3) (“If a timely agency-level protest was previously filed, any subsequent protest to GAO filed within 10 days of actual or constructive knowledge of initial adverse agency action will be considered[.]”). On January 27, 2017, Vintage filed a Complaint (“Compl.”) in the United States Court of Federal Claims.