SCARSELLI v. USA
[…] Thus, the Court agrees and finds no error with the BCNR’s finding that
Scarselli “provided no evidence to support [his] claim.” (ARII at 14).
Next, Scarselli argues that it was legal error for the BOI to consider his statements that
were suppressed during a preliminary court-martial hearing pursuant to UCMJ Article 31(b).
(Pl.’s Second MJAR at 26–27; see also 10 U.S.C. § 831(b)). The BCNR found that this argument
“only applies in a court-martial context.” (ARII at 9). The BCNR explained that “Article 31,
UCMJ, only precludes use of an unwarned statement at a court-martial per 10 U.S.C. § 831(d),
and that SECNAVINST 1920.6C, enclosure (8), section 6c provides that ‘[f]ailure to warn the
10
officers shall not preclude consideration of the testimony of the officers by the BOI.’” Id.; see
also 10 U.S.C. § 831(d) (UCMJ Art. 31(d): “No statement obtained from any person in violation
of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may
be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”) (emphasis added); Sasen v.
Spencer, 879 F.3d 354, 362–64 (1st Cir. 2018) (holding that Article 31(d)’s exclusionary remedy
is limited to court-martial context); United States v. Singleton, 600 F.2d 553, 555 (5th Cir. 1979)