KANE COUNTY, UTAH v. USA
[…] Cl. 632 (2017). Kane County has now moved for class certification. The government does not oppose its motion. For the reasons set forth below, Kane County’s motion is GRANTED. BACKGROUND As described in greater detail in this Court’s prior opinions, the PILT Act is a federal statute that is designed to “compensate[] local governments for the loss of tax revenues resulting from the tax-immune status of federal lands located in their jurisdictions, and for the cost of providing services related to these lands.” Lawrence Cty. v. Lead-Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 258 (1985). Section 6902 of the Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to make a payment every year to “each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located.” 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1). The amount of the payment is determined by certain formulas set out in § 6903. Kane Cty. I, 135 Fed. Cl. at 634, 635; see also 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1).