COMMON GROUND HEALTHCARE COOPERATIVE v. USA
[…] Indeed,
the district court very clearly emphasized that the premium tax credit program and cost-sharing
reduction program were separate and distinct:
Repeatedly referring to the two programs by their separate names suggests
Congress considered them distinct, if undoubtedly related. And the statute often
recites not just the names of these two programs, but the different statutory
provisions that created them. For instance, in the advance payment provision, . . .
the statute refers to “the premium tax credit allowable under section 36B of Title
26 and the cost-sharing reductions under section 18071 of this title.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18082(a)(1); see also, e.g., id. § 300gg-4(l)(3)(A)(ii) (“credits under section 36B
of Title 26 or cost-sharing assistance under section 18071 of this title”); id.
§ 18031(i)(3)(B) (“premium tax credits under section 36B of Title 26 and
cost-sharing reductions under section 18071 of this title”). That Congress so often
identified each reform by its location in one title of the U.S. Code or the other