BLODGETT v. USA
[…] United States, 97 Fed. Cl. 71, 75 (2011) ("It is well settled that the United States is the only proper defendant in the Court of Federal Claims."). Here, in addition to the United States, Mr. Blodgett names the State of Iowa, Mahaska County of Iowa, James Q. Blomgren, and Charles Stream as defendants. As this Court does not possess jurisdiction over claims against states, state officials, or private citizens, Mr. Blodgett's complaint fails to meet the foundational jurisdictional requirement that the United States be the defendant, and the only defendant. B. Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513, and 1331 Mr. Blodgett asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to hear his claims under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513, and 1331. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the Court of Federal Claims retains jurisdiction "to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly 3 convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." Section 2513 requires individuals suing under§ 1495 to prove that their conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that they "are not guilty of the offense of which [they] [were] convicted, or in a new trial ... [they] [were] found not guilty of such offense ... or that [they]