BLODGETT v. USA
[…] Blodgett's complaint fails to meet the foundational jurisdictional requirement that the United States be the defendant, and the only defendant. B. Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513, and 1331 Mr. Blodgett asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to hear his claims under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513, and 1331. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the Court of Federal Claims retains jurisdiction "to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly 3 convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." Section 2513 requires individuals suing under§ 1495 to prove that their conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that they "are not guilty of the offense of which [they] [were] convicted, or in a new trial ... [they] [were] found not guilty of such offense ... or that [they] [have] been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(l). Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 states that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Each of Mr. Blodgett's jurisdictional arguments fails. First, Mr.