CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER, INC. et al v. USA
[…] Moreover, there are numerous provisions throughout the Code that necessarily imply that when Congress used the word “corporation” without any modifier, it intended that the word would encompass both non-profit and for-profit entities. See Maimonides Med. Ctr., 809 F.3d at 88–89 (providing examples). For instance, I.R.C. § 501 exempts from income taxes those “[c]orporations” that are “organized and operated exclusively for . . . charitable . . . purposes.” See id. § 501(a), (c)(3). Similarly, I.R.C. § 1381(a)(2)(A) states that the rules governing the tax treatment of “cooperatives” apply to, inter alia, “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization . . . which is exempt from tax under this chapter.” (emphasis added). As the Second Circuit has observed, “[t]he carve-out for tax-exempt organizations would not have been necessary if they were already excluded from the definition of ‘corporation.’” Maimonides Med.