HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF NEW HAVEN et al v. USA
[…] Congress established two sources of funds to accomplish its public housing objectives under Section 9: the Capital Fund and the Operating Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(c)(1). The purpose of the Capital Fund is to “mak[e] assistance available to public housing [authorities] to carry out capital and management activities.” Id. § 1437g(d)(1). The purpose of the Operating Fund is to “mak[e] assistance available to public housing [authorities] for the operation and management of public housing.” Id. § 1437g(e)(1). HUD must allocate annual appropriations to both the Capital Fund and Operating Fund among eligible public housing authorities based on statutory formulas. Id. § 1437g(c)(1); see also id. § 1437g(d)(2) (describing the “formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing [authorities] from the Capital Fund for a fiscal year”), (e)(2) (describing the “formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing [authorities] from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year”).