IDEOGENICS LLC v. USA
[…] Therefore, based on the record, the SBA OHA concluded that the SBA Area Office clearly erred in finding that the fourth DoverStaffing factor was not met, i.e., that Ideogenics had “experience in the principal subject matter of th[e] procurement[.]” Tab 44, AR 2775. As such, the SBA OHA properly concluded, based “on the information . . . provided by the concern whose size status is at issue,” Ideogenics did not have relevant experience, and was dependent on and for that experience. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(d).27 27 This regulation requires that the SBA Area Office weigh the record evidence and make findings “based primarily on the information supplied by the protestor or the entity requesting the size determination and that provided by the concern whose size status is at issue.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(b). 35 For these reasons, the court has determined that the SBA OHA’s ruling that Ideogenics did not have relevant past performance experience, was not contrary to law, without a rational basis, nor arbitrary and capricious. 4. Because It Misinterpreted Ideogenics LLC’s