IDEOGENICS LLC v. USA
[…] Exec. Order 13495, 74 FED. REG. 6,103 (Feb. 4, 2009) (italics added). In this case, Executive Order 13495 is relevant, because was awarded a prior HUD contract, where . In this case, both of these companies were proposed as subcontractors to Ideogenics, that would be performing under the new contract. The FAR Council was established, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 1302(a), to “assist in the direction and coordination of Government-wide procurement policy and Government-wide procurement regulatory activities in the Federal Government.” 41 U.S.C. § 1302(a). The FAR Council is comprised of the Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the Administrator of the General Services Administration.