IDEOGENICS LLC v. USA
[…] Tab 44, AR 2775. The agreements at issue also bear the title and use the same term therein. Tab 2, AR 510, 527. The term appears once in a recital, referring to it as a separate agreement entered into by the parties. Tab 2, AR 510, 527. Although Ideogenics argued to the SBA OHA that the terms and are interchangeable, Ideogenics’ proposal described the agreements as and Tab 2, AR 436. Assuming, arguendo, that the agreements at issue were “teaming agreements” to be negotiated in the future, it would have been improper for the SBA OHA to speculate as to what terms would be negotiated. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(e) (“The SBA will base its formal size 37 determination upon the record, including reasonable inferences from the record[.]”); see also id. § 134.225(b) (“The record . . . will consist of all pleadings, motions, and other non-evidentiary submissions, all admitted evidence, all orders and decisions, and any transcripts of proceedings in the case.”).