IDEOGENICS LLC v. USA
[…] Therefore, the SBA OHA’s decision is “entitled to a presumption of regularity and must be upheld as long as a rational basis is articulated and relevant factors are considered.” See Emery Worldwide Airlines v. United States, 264 F.3d 1071, 1085 (Fed. Cir. 2001). This regulation provides that “[e]vidence not previously presented to the [SBA] Area Office which issued the size determination being appealed will not be considered[,]” unless the SBA OHA “orders the submission of such evidence” or the party files and serves a motion “establishing good cause for the submission of such evidence.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.308(a). 30 43 d. The Court’s Resolution. SBA regulations provide that “[e]vidence not previously presented to the [SBA] Area Office which issued the size determination being appealed will not be considered[,]” unless the SBA OHA “orders the submission of such evidence” or the party files and serves a motion “establishing good cause for the submission of such evidence.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.308(a).