SKC, LLC v. USA
[…] 8(a) Program, it must first submit an “offering letter” to the SBA containing, inter alia,
information on the work to be performed, the value and length of performance, and “[t]he
acquisition history, if any, of the requirement, including specifically whether the requirement is a
follow-on requirement, and whether any portion of the contract was previously performed by a
small business outside of the [Section] 8(a) . . . [P]rogram.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.502(c). The SBA
then may “accept” the procurement proposal into the Section 8(a) Program for award to a
program participant. See id. § 124.503. Certain circumstances limit the SBA’s ability to accept
a requirement into the Section 8(a) Program. See id. § 124.504. Relevant here, a procurement
requirement may not be accepted into the Section 8(a) Program if, first, “[t]he procuring activity
issued a solicitation for or otherwise expressed publicly a clear intent to award the contract as a
small business set-aside . . . prior to offering the requirement to [SBA] for award as an 8(a)
contract,” or, second, if “SBA has made a written determination that acceptance of the
procurement for 8(a) award would have an adverse impact on an individual small business.” Id.
§§ 124.504(a), (c). Adverse impact is presumed where the small business “has performed the
specific requirement for at least 24 months,” the small business “is performing the requirement at
the time it is offered” for acceptance into the Section 8(a) Program, and “[t]he dollar value of the
requirement that the small business is or was performing is 25 percent or more of its most recent
annual gross sales.” Id. §§ 124.504(c)(1)(i)(A)-(C). SBA is not required to consider whether a
Section 8(a) procurement would have an adverse impact where the requirement is a “new”
requirement as defined in the regulations. Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(D); see also
Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C) (“The expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be
considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a
price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional
8
The Section 8(a) Program was authorized by the Small Business Act, Pub. L. No. 85536, § 8(a), 72 Stat. 384, 389 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-57, 657a-57b, 657d-57f, 657i-57o,
657q-57s), as amended by the Small Business Administration Reauthorization and Amendments
Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-574, 104 Stat. 2814, and implemented via SBA regulations
codified at 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.1 to 124.704.
7
or different types of capabilities or work.”)
ANALYSIS
The parties’ briefing on their respective motions for judgment on the administrative
record largely focuses on two aspects of the Section 8(a) Program’s implementing regulations
that might operate to bar awarding the logistics contract to Ikun. First, SKC argues that DIA